Subscribe to Updates from IWA Conference

@2018 by Promaco Conventions

Organising Committee

Local Executive Committee


Dr Martin Anda,  Murdoch University
Mr Andrew Bruce,  WALGA
Mr Robin Connolly,  HYDROLOGIA
Dr Stewart Dallas,  Josh Byrne and Associates
Dr Jim Davies,  JDA Consultant Hydrologists, WA
Dr Sergio Domingos,  Water Corporation
Dr David Goodfield,  Murdoch University
Dr Biji Kurup,  Environmental Engineers International Pty Ltd
Dr Kuruvilla Mathew,  Murdoch University
Dr Ross Mars,  Water Installations Pty Ltd
Mr Premalal Mirihagalla,  Department of Communities (Housing Authority)
Prof Catherine Oldham,  UWA
Dr Clemencia Rodriguez,  Department of Health
Ms Shelley Shepherd,  Urbaqua

Dr Karin Strehlow,  Murdoch University
Mr Llew Withers,  Environmental Health Australia
Mr Phil Woolhouse,  Institute of Plumbing Australia
Dr Emma Yuen,  CRC for Water Sensitive Cities
Mrs Tara Zirakbash,  Murdoch University

Dr Hussein Znad, Curtin University

Mr Sam Milani,  Advanced Waste Water Systems, WA

National Organising Committee


Dr Cara Beal,  Griffith University, QLD
Mr Matthew Carlin,  Dept of Health, NSW
Mr Darryl Day,  ICE WaRM, SA
Mr Gregory Claydon,  Department of Water, WA
Dr Sandra Hall,  The University of Queensland
Mr Adam Jones,  BMT WBM Pty Ltd, NSW
Mr Stuart Khan,  UNSW, NSW
Prof Jennifer Mckay,  UniSA, SA
Prof Cynthia Mitchell,  UTS
Dr Avanish Panikkar  GHD, NSW
Mr Mark Pascoe,  International WaterCentre, QLD
Dr Keshab Sharma,  University of QLD
Mr Joe Whitehead,  Whitehead & Associates Environmental Consultants, NSW
Mr Luke Zappia,  Water Corporation, WA

Program Committee


Dr Laura Achene,  Istituto Superiore di Sanità, Italy
Prof Latifa Bousselmi,  Centre for Water Research and Technologies, CERTE Tunisia
Prof Germán Buitron,  Institute of Engineering, Mexico
Ms Mei Yee Chan,  Cranfield University Singapore
Dr Florent Chazarenc,  Irstea, France
Prof Francesco Fatone,  Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Dr Hassimi Abu Hasan,  Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia
Prof Mooyoung Han,  Seoul National University, Korea
Prof Arve Heistad,  Norwegian University of Life Sciences
Dr Inga Herrmann Luleå,  University of Technology Sweden
Prof Goen Ho,  Murdoch University, Australia
Prof Bilqis Amin Hoque,  Environment and Population Research Centre (EPRC) Bangladesh
Prof Udert Kai,  Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland
Prof Yang Liu,  University of Alberta, Canada
Dr Simos Malamis,  National Technical University, Greece
Dr Fabio Masi,  IRIDRA, Italy
Dr Paula Loureiro Paulo,  Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil
Dr Philippe Ange Ker,  Rault Wageningen University, Netherlands
Prof Michel Torrijos,  National Institute of Agronomic Research, France
Prof Guoren Xu,  Harbin Istitute of Technology, China

International Advisory Committee


Mr Carlos Aragón,  Spain
Dr Moses Basiere,  South Africa

Prof Sarah Bell,  United Kingdom
Prof Andrea Castelletti,  Italy
A. Prof Andrea Cominola, Germany
Prof Makarand Madhao Ghangrekar,  India
Dr. L. Hassimi Abu Hasan,  Malaysia
Mr Pheng Kea,  Cambodia
Mr Stevo Lavrnić,  Spain
Dr Shaibur Rahman Molla,  Bangladesh

Prof Innocent Naphi,  Zimbabwe
Dr Jaime Nivala,  Germany
Mr Ronald Sawyer,  Mexico
Prof Yurie Shirakawa,  Japan
Dr Julia Terlet,  United Kingdom
Mrs Yureana Wijayanti,  Indonesia
Prof Jonathan Wong,  Hong Kong

Assoc Prof. Adrian Law Wing-Keung, Singapore

Prof. Thammarat Koottatep, Thailand

Dr Shinhi Kumokawa, Japan   

A/Prof. Adrian Law Wing-Keung.  Singapore